Allergen Information

Allergen Information

Hersheypark is committed to helping our guests with food allergies make the best possible dining choice during their visit. We hope the following information will be beneficial to you when planning a trip to Hershey.

Restaurant Allergens

We have allergen information for many of our restaurants! If you are interested in allergen information associated with a specific restaurant in the Park, please view our list of restaurants here.

Specialty Food Items

Allergen FAQ'S

What can I do if I have questions after reviewing your website?

Feel free to contact us by email at or call us at 717-508-1771. Please be sure to allow a minimum of 48 hours prior to your visit for a response.

What should I do if I have questions while inside Hersheypark?

Our food and beverage staff will be more than happy to answer any questions you may have. We keep ingredient files at each location and our staff can supply you with that information. Our park map also denotes locations where allergen friendly food options may be located.

How do I purchase an allergen friendly meal?

When ordering at a concessions location that offers a specialty item, simply tell the employee taking your order that you would like one of our specialty items. Our staff will then take the time to carefully prepare your order. Please note that our specialty items take a few extra minutes to prepare.

What steps do you take to avoid cross contamination during food preparation?

Our staff is trained to handle our allergen friendly food options with the utmost care. When an order is placed for a specialty item, our staff will wash their hands, put on new gloves, and use all new utensils designated specifically for our specialty items.

What kind of gloves does Hersheypark use?

All of our concessions locations use vinyl gloves. No latex gloves are used.

Can I bring EpiPens with me to Hersheypark?

Yes. EpiPens are permitted. Hersheypark also has First Aid and Registered Nurses on site at all times.

What should I avoid if I have a nut allergy?

All of our locations fry in a zero trans fat vegetable oil except Tower Fries, which uses peanut oil.

Our dessert locations serve items that contain nuts or are prepared using shared facilities and equipment with items containing nuts.

What should I avoid if I have a shellfish allergy?

Shoreline Grill.